Spectral Marine Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Spectral Marine Ltd, trading as Superyacht Electronics Academy

Address:  42 Crosby Road North, Liverpool L22 4QQ, United Kingdom

Phone Number:  +44 (0) 151 272 0365

E-mail:  training@seacertify.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers (names) and email addresses – disclosed to us on our Newsletter signup form on our website www.seacertify.com.
  • Personal identifiers, contact details and other personal information – disclosed to us when customers enrol onto our training courses.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You wish to be kept up to date with our latest news and/or offers.
  • You wish to enrol onto one or more of our training courses, for which a minimum amount of personal information is required to be disclosed.

We use the information that you have given us in order to facilitate your requested training and newsletter provision only.

We will not share this information with any other parties, or use it for any other purpose other than those listed above.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing training@seacertify.com or calling +44 (0) 151 2720 365.

  

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in databases and/or spreadsheets documents only accessible by Spectral Marine Ltd.

We keep the Personal Information disclosed to us until it no longer serves the purpose for which it was disclosed, or until you opt-out.  We will not retain your data for any longer than is necessary.  Information is disposed of either automatically or by manually deleting all digital copy and backup data.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at training@seacertify.com, +44 (0)151 272 0365, or write to us if you wish to make a request:

42 Crosby Road North, Liverpool L22 4QQ United Kingdom

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at training@seacertify.com, +44 (0)151 272 0365, or write to us:

42 Crosby Road North, Liverpool L22 4QQ, United Kingdom

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk